2005 Tournament Results


First Place
Team 18 Tom Dobson Don Mattingly Dewey Creech Corky McCarthy Donald Slattery
Second Place
Team 2 Jimmy Simpson Les Larsen Mike Guffey Bob Karsner  
Team 4A Mike Rodgers Mike Taylor Robert Detwiler Marvin Hedden  
Team 4 Tom Russell Richard Kozenski Glenn Murphy Glen McCann  
Team 9A Stephen Fowler Kevin Hall Donnie Rodgers Joey S Holbert  
Team 11 Sean Rodgers Ben Boggs Richard Nesselrode J L Soyars  
Team 17 Raymond Casey Mark Morris Lanny Goins Tony Sutherland Wayne Kays
Third Place
Team 1A Jon Tandy Adolph Sizemore George Pennington Chris Van Leuven  
Team 6 Gary Smith Nonie Buquid James R Connelly James Caudle  
Team 7 Jim Beirne Steve Sheets Clyde Wiseman John S Holbert  
Team 13 Vic Refalo Bob Newton Beau Evans Bennie Thurman  

  1st Flight 2nd Flight 3rd Flight 4th Flight 5th Flight 6th Flight
1st Gross Jon Tandy Tom Riffe Lanny Walls Gayle Crombie Steve Redman Jim Feck
1st net Sean Rodgers Harold Moore Jonathan MacDonald Mike Guffey Donnie Hammond Rick Morris
Steve Rodgers
2nd Net Mark Coleman
Rex Fowler
Don Mattingly
Jim Palmer
Mike Taylor
Nonie Buquid
Bob Detwiller Lewis Semones  
3rd Net       Grant Sudduth Lyman Dale  

1st Red Ball 2nd Red Ball 1st Scramble 2nd Scramble
Mike Rodgers Roy Johnson Darryl Blackwell Bill Burleson
Fred Brashears Vic Refalo R A Sharfe, Jr Danny Bailey
Barry Barrett Glen Murphy Beau Evins David Noble
John Holbert Ellery Etherington   Mike Guffey

1st Gross Jon Tandy David Hicks Doug Marshall Curt Cochran
2nd Gross Bob Newton Tag Hughes Mike Rodgers Sean Rodgers
1st Net C J Lohr Jimmy Thompson Howard Hazelwood Corkey McCarthy
2nd Net Lemoyne Pilcher David Noble Harold Moore Darrell Smith
3rd Net Steve Bolin Vic Refalo Bill Bell Jim Palmer

  Flight 1 Flight 2 Flight 3
Low Gross David Hicks/Jon Tandy Terry Jones/Roy Johnson Steve Bolin/Les Larsen
1st Net Jim Palmer/Bill Bell Mike Guffey/Harold Moore
Larry Fowler/Glen Murphy
R. Nesselrode/E. Etherington
2nd Net Jim Thompson/Bob Newton
Bill Burleson/Russ Bledsoe
  T. Lafontaine/S. Rodgers

1st Tim Fowler BJ Hurst Monty Owens Dewey Creech Mike Manning
2nd Dennis Roush Mike Taylor Mike Etherington Richard Nesselrode Terry Lafontaine
3rd Barney Sutley Richard Kozenski Elic Jones Cecil Hulette Kevin Douglas
4th Jim Simpson Vic Refalo Joe Brown Richard Broadwater Mike Guffey

Division 1 Division 2
Low Gross Mark Morris & Stephen Fowler Low Gross Ellery Etherington & Rick Nesselrode
1st Low Net Harold Moore & Lemoyne Pilcher 1st Low Net Kevin Douglas & Cecil Hullette
2nd Low Net Bob Newton & Gayle Crombie
Bill Bell & Tim Fowler
Roy Johnson & Terry Jones
2nd Low Net Steve Rodgers & Phillip Mann
3rd Low Net Bob Etherington & Dave Johnson
Member-Member
June 11-12
Division 1 Division 2
(Not available)      
       
       
       

2Man_Scramble
June 25
Division 1 Division 2 Division 3
Gross Ben Boggs/ Scott Marlin Gross Daryl Blackwell/Charlie Donovan Gross Don Mattingly/Joe Staszewski
1st net Bobby Newton/Gayle Crombie 1st net John Holbert/Tim Fowler 1st net John Feck/Beau Evins
2nd net Rex Fowler/Raymond Casey 2nd net John Cole/Dewey Creech 2nd net Steve Rodgers/Allan Slucher
3rd net Barry Harrod/Wesley Harrod 3rd net Monty Owens/Steve Poole 3rd net Corky McCarty/C J Lohr


Flights First Place Second Place Third Place
1st Doug Marshall Sean Rodgers Jim Simpson
2nd Tim Fowler Dennis Roush Harold Moore
3rd (tie)    Larry White and Bob Robinson Bert White
4th Mike Guffey Jim Stevens Don Fleming
5th Bennie Thurman David Noble Charlie Terrell
6th 1st gross   Ellery Etherington 2nd net      Beau Evins 3 net       Terry Lafontaine
1st net       Phillip Mann

Club_Championship
July 30 & 31
Flights First place Second place Third place Fourth place
C'ship Jon Tandy Bill Woolums
Barney Sutley
  Jeff Rodgers
Tom Russell
1st Jim Thompson Bill Burleson Raymond Casey Mark Morris
2nd Darrell Smith Tom Dobson Bert White Don Mattingly
3rd Howard Hazelwood Ben Boggs Bob Detwiller Wesley Harrod
4th Fred Fox Charlie Terrell Bill Smith Bennie Thurman
5th Gross: John Holbert Net: Kevin Douglas Net: James Caudle Net: Bob Karsner

4Man_3Best_Ball
Sept. 24

1st place: Taylor Manley, Barry Harrod, Eddie Sullivan, and Dennis Rodgers.
2nd place: Bill Bell, Jim Palmer, Bill Burleson, and Bob Newton.
3rd place: Raymond Casey, Marty Young, Jim Simpson, and Mark Morris.
4th place: Charlie Donovan, Darryl Blackwell, Lewis Semones, and Lyman Dale.
5th place tied: Ollie Sharfe, Gary Sharfe, Bennie Thurman, and Steve Redmon.
5th place tied: Don Mattingly, Joe Staszewski, Tony Sutherland, and Glen Murphy.

1st place: Bill Woolums, Tom Dobson, Monty Owens, and Gary Ison
2nd place: Gary Sharfe, Richard Kozenski, Lanny Walls, and Marvin Hedden
3rd place: Gary Smith, Danny Bailey, Mike Guffey, and Joe Staszewski

Closest to Pin
#3;  Brad Reynolds
#6;  Danny Quire
#10; Bill Woolums
#17; Eddie Sullivan

Longest Drive on #9
Beau Evins

Longest Putt on #18
Mike Taylor